MS 582 - The Upper Academy

The Magnet School for Multimedia Technology and Urban Planning

2017-2018

​​​​   

  

  

  

  

  

Mr. Walsh               Principal


Ms. Capuano                Assistant Principal

Mrs. Cicileo                  Assistant Principal


Mr. Arnakis                         Magnet Schoool Specialist


Mrs. Baidy                           Magnet Schoool Specialist

Ms. Bailey                           Paraprofessional


Ms. Balzaretti                    ELA Teacher


Mr. Bryant                         SC Teacher

Mrs. Buono                         ICT/IEP Teacher


Mr. Charles                         Paraprofessional

Mrs. Crimmins                   Secretary

Ms. Delgado                       Secretary

Ms. Diaz                             Family Worker

Mrs. Duplan                       Hydroponics/SETSS/IEP

Mr. Fiola                             ELA Teacher

Ms. Fiola                             ICT Teacher

Mr. Frederic                       Social Studies Teacher

Mr. Garcia                         Technology/UFT Chap. Leader/Webmaster

Mr. Gjikola                         SC Teacher

Mrs. Grieco                        Speech Teacher

Ms. Griffin                         SC Teacher

Ms. Howard                       Paraprofessional

Ms. Jeffcoat                       Librarian


Mr. Katusa                         ELA Teacher

Ms. Krol                             Science Teacher

Ms. Kuver                          Art Teacher

Mr. Lobelia                        Social Studies Teacher

Mr. Longarino                   Mathematics Teacher


Ms. Middleton                   Paraprofessional

Ms. Monroe                       ELA Teacher


Ms. Nguyen                       Science Tecaher

Mr. Rodriguez                   School Assistant


Ms. Rodriguez                   Parent Coordinator


Ms. Romain                       Mathematics Teacher


Mrs. Rosa                           Community Service Director

Mr.Rubio                            Social Worker

Mr. Sharpe                        Gym Teacher

Mr. Thompson                   Mathematics Teacher

Mr. Unger                          Counselor

Ms. Velez                            Mathematics/Testing Chair

Mrs. Vukon                         ESL/ELL Teacher


Dr. Wandas                        Psychologist

​...